Head Teacher: Mrs Rosalind Owen

Chair of Governors: Revd Elaine Bardwell

 

TEACHING STAFF

Reception:  Mr Lindars

Year 1:   Mrs Maddock

Year 2:   Miss Dandridge

Year 3:   Miss Billingham and Mrs Hampton (Wednesday)

Year 4:  Mrs Otter (Monday and Tuesday) and Miss Martin (Wednesday to Friday)

Year 5:   Mrs Buchanan (Monday to Thursday) and Mr Cliffe (Friday)

Year 6:   Mrs Hastings (Monday to Thursday) and Mrs Hampton (Friday)

 

STAFF RESPONSIBILITIES

Mrs Rosalind Owen: Head Teacher and Safeguarding Lead

Miss Martin: Deputy Head, Curriculum Lead (including responsibility for English and Humanities)

Miss Billingham: Special Educational Needs Coordinator

Mrs Buchanan: Science and Music Lead

Miss Dandridge:  Physical Education and Educational Visits Lead

Mrs Hampton:  Religious Education Lead

Mrs Hastings:  Mental Health and PSHE Lead

Mr Lindars:  Maths and Phonics Lead

Mrs Otter:  Art & Design, Design & Technology and Environment Lead

Mrs Wilson:  Maternity Leave

 

TEACHING SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs Mundy: Nursery Nurse / Forest School

Mrs Halah Abutalib:  Reception Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sanda Chaudhry:  Reception Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sandra Busby:  Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Miss Abbi Baker:  Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Miss Kathryn Chapman: Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Boma Okereke:  Year 4 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Elisabeth Clarke: Year 4 Teaching Assistant (Wednesday and Friday)

Mrs Lorraine Armstrong: Year 5 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Conchi Caballero-Martin:  Year 6 Teaching Assistant and Spanish Teacher

Miss Ann Mayo:  Year 6 Teaching Assistant (Monday to Wednesday)

Mrs Anita Bagnall:  Teaching Assistant

At certain times in the week some of our Teaching Assistants are employed as Cover Supervisors to provide PPA time for the teaching staff.

PPA cover is also provided by teachers, our sports coaches, our Italian and Spanish Teachers and Forest School activities.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Mrs Judith Davies: Administrative Manager and Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Kaye Devine: Finance  Manager

Mrs Sam Pope: Librarian and Spanish Teacher

Mr Alec Newbigging: Caretaker

 

LUNCH-TIME STAFF

Mrs Narelle Shelton: Catering Supervisor

LUNCH-TIME SUPERVISORS

Mrs Halah Abutalib

Mrs Nasreen Akhtar

Dr Freda Hughes

Mrs Anita Bagnall

Teaching Assistants also act as Lunch-Time supervisors

 

VISITING STAFF

Alice Cerruti:  Italian Teacher

Kate Chorley:  Emotional Support Coach

Simon Roberts:  Specialist Sports Coach

Peripatetic music teachers visit our school during the course of the week.

Consultancy support for Computing is provided by 123ICT

 

BREAKFAST CLUB and AFTER SCHOOL CLUB STAFF (SMASH)

Mrs Halah Abutalib:  Breakfast Club

Miss Ann Mayo:  Play Leader

Mrs Narelle Shelton:  Play Leader

Mrs Anita Bagnall:  Play Worker

Miss Abbi Baker

Dr Freda Hughes

 

PARENT / TEACHER ASSOCIATION (All parents and staff are members)

Hannah Cabral and Claire Bird: Joint Chairs

Dee Taylor : Secretary

Natasha Flemming: Treasurer